Davis v. Chatman
[…] Clear error exists if, after a review of the entire record, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Johnson v Johnson, 276 Mich App 1, 10-11; 739 NW2d 877 (2007) (opinion by FORT HOOD, J.).

*620As noted earlier in this opinion, actions for quo warranto inquire into the authority by which a public office is held. Barrow, 290 Mich App at 540. If such actions are brought against a person for usurpation of office, then the trial court’s judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office. MCL 600.4505.

The office in question is a position on the Highland Park School District Board of Education. MCL 168.302, part of the Revised School Code, provides the requirements to run for a position on a school board: “An individual is eligible for election as a school board member if the individual is a citizen of the United States and is a qualified and registered elector of the school district the individual seeks to represent by the filing deadline.” MCL 168.10 defines “qualified elector” as “a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector ... and who has resided in the city or township 30 days.”