Davis v. Chatman
[…] MCL 600.4505.

The office in question is a position on the Highland Park School District Board of Education. MCL 168.302, part of the Revised School Code, provides the requirements to run for a position on a school board: “An individual is eligible for election as a school board member if the individual is a citizen of the United States and is a qualified and registered elector of the school district the individual seeks to represent by the filing deadline.” MCL 168.10 defines “qualified elector” as “a person who possesses the qualifications of an elector ... and who has resided in the city or township 30 days.” “Residence” is defined by MCL 168.11 as the “place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.”