Davis v. Chatman
[…] This issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Univ of Mich Regents v Titan Ins Co, 487 Mich 289, 297; 791 NW2d 897 (2010).

Defendant and the amicus curiae, the Wayne County Board of Canvassers, argue that the remaining members of the Highland Park School District Board of Education should appoint a replacement. It is generally *623true that when a school board member’s seat becomes vacant, MCL 168.311(1) empowers the remaining school board members to fill the vacant office by appointment. Specifically, that section provides: “If less than a majority of the offices of school board member of a school district become vacant, the remaining school board members shall fill each vacant office by appointment.” MCL 168.311(1). A vacancy triggering the procedure in MCL 168.311(1) occurs when, inter alia, a court declares a school board member’s election or appointment void. MCL 168.310(2)(f).