Davis v. Chatman
[…] Consequently, since defendant was not a member of the school board at the time of the court’s order, MCL 168.311(1) by its very terms could not supply the Highland Park School District Board of Education with the authority to fill the position created by the writ of quo warranto.

Instead, governing the case are the remedy provisions of the quo warranto statute, MCL 600.4505. Specifically, MCL 600.4505 provides:

(1) In actions brought against persons for usurpation of office, the judgment may determine the right of the defendant to hold the office. If a party plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to the office, the court may decide which of the parties is entitled to hold the office.
(2) If judgment is rendered in favor of a party who is averred to be entitled to the office, he is entitled, after taking the oath of office, and executing any official bond which is required by law, to take the office. [Emphasis added.]

Notably, the fact that a person has yet to assume office is not a bar to this statute’s application.