I. BACKGROUND
[…] Renny v Dep’t of Transp, 478 Mich 490, 495; 734 NW2d 518 (2007). Where the language is unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. Id.
1. DOES THE ITA RECOGNIZE THE TAX-BENEFIT RULE?
The ITA subjects the “taxable income” of every individual other than a corporation to a state income tax. MCL 206.51(1). Notably, the ITA expressly incorporates federal principles in calculating taxable income so that terms in the ITA have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in federal law. MCL 206.2 provides, in relevant part:
(2) Any term used in this act shall have the same meaning as when used in comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes unless a different meaning is clearly required. Any reference in this act to the internal revenue code shall include other provisions of the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes.
(3) It is the intention of this Act that the income subject to tax be the same as taxable income as defined and applicable to the subject taxpayer in the internal revenue code, except as otherwise provided in this act.