Michigan AFSCME Council 25 v. Woodhaven-Brownstown School District
[…] In any event, this Court’s decision in Van Buren Pub Sch Dist v Wayne Circuit Judge, 61 Mich App 6; 232 NW2d 278 (1975), which is the basis for plaintiffs’ argument, is somewhat inconsistent in its evaluation of whether the MERC could provide an adequate remedy if a school district is permitted to engage in privatization pending resolution of an unfair labor practice charge. Moreover, Van Buren Pub Sch Dist was decided before the Legislature amended MCL 423.215 to specifically address whether contracts with third parties should be a proper subject of collective bargaining. The statute presently provides, in pertinent part:

*152(3) Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract for noninstructional support services other than bidding described in this subdivision; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract for noninstructional support services on individual employees or the bargaining unit. However, this subdivision applies only if the bargaining unit that is providing the noninstructional support services is given an opportunity to bid on the contract for the noninstructional support services on an equal basis as other bidders.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(f), the matters described in subsection (3) are prohibited subjects of bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees, and, for the purposes of this act, are within the sole authority of the public school employer to decide. [MCL 423.215(3) and (4).]

By contrast, the version of the statute in effect when Van Buren Pub Sch Dist was decided did not contain any provision that expressly addressed contracts with third parties, but rather required mandatory collective bargaining with respect to wages, hours, and other employment conditions.