In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] [Emphasis added.][11]
MCL 460.1089(7) provides in pertinent part:
“A natural gas provider or an electric provider shall not spend more than the following percentage of total utility retail sales revenues, including electricity or natural gas commodity costs, in any year to comply with the energy optimization performance standard without specific approval from the commission. ...” [Emphasis added.]
Similarly, MCL 460.1091(1) provides that, except for MCL 460.1089(6), the requirements under MCL 460.1071 through MCL 460.1089 do not apply “to a provider that pays the following percentage of total utility sales revenues, including electricity or natural gas commodity costs, each year to an independent energy optimization program administrator selected by the commission...” (emphasis added).