In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] The provider's costs are passed on to the customers under MCL 460.1089(2). And as ABATE repeatedly points out on appeal, an energy optimization plan is supposed to "[e]nsure, to the extent feasible, that charges collected from a particular customer rate class are spent on energy optimization programs for that rate class." MCL 460.1071(3)(d). Thus, when the provisions of the Act are viewed as a whole, the scope of an energy optimization plan is related to the Legislature's intention concerning which customers should be responsible for the costs of implementing the plan.6
MCL 460.1089(5) further supports a finding that the Legislature intended to include gas transportation customers in the phrase "all natural gas customers." That statute provides:
"The established funding level for low income residential programs shall be provided from each customer rate class in proportion to that customer rate class's funding of *273the provider’s total energy optimization programs. Charges shall be applied to distribution customers regardless of the source of their electricity or natural gas supply.”
The inclusion of “distribution customers” in this subsection provides support for the PSC’s conclusion that the Legislature was aware of the existence of gas transportation customers and intended them to be included in “all natural gas customers” in MCL 460.1089(2). In addition, this subsection further supports the PSC’s interpretation because it ties the customers’ funding of the low income residential programs in “proportion to that customer rate class’s funding of the provider’s total energy optimization programs.” In other words, the distribution customers’ funding responsibilities for low income residential programs are to be proportionate to the distribution customers’ funding of the total energy optimization program.