In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] See also MCL 8.3a; Bay Co Prosecutor v Nugent, 276 Mich App 183, 189-190; 740 NW2d 678 (2007). Furthermore, statutory language is to be read in context, and "statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation; rather, context matters, and thus statutory provisions are to be read as a whole." Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010) . . . .

Under MCL 460.1089(1), a provider whose rates are regulated by the PSC is entitled to recover "the actual costs of implementing its approved energy optimization plan."4 Pursuant to MCL 460.1089(2), the utility is entitled to recover those costs from customers:
"Under subsection (1), costs shall be recovered from all natural gas customers and from residential electric customers by volumetric charges, from all other metered electric *270customers by per-meter charges, and from unmetered electric customers by an appropriate charge, applied to utility bills as an itemized charge.” [Emphasis added.]