In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] Or, as stated by the PSC, a customer is an electric customer with respect to electric charges, and a gas customer with respect to gas charges.
The PSC’s decision that the Legislature did not intend MCL 460.1093(1) to exempt the customers who file a self-directed energy optimization plan from all surcharges, whether gas or electric-related, they would otherwise incur under MCL 460.1089 or MCL 460.1091 is further supported by the language of [former] MCL 460.1093(4)(c).[13] This provision, which also pertains to customers who file a self-directed energy optimization plan, requires the PSC to “[p]rovide a mechanism to cover the costs of the low income energy optimization program under [MCL 460.1089].” This program is found in MCL 460.1089(5), discussed above.