In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] Accordingly, reading the language of MCL 460.1093(1) as a whole in conjunction with the remainder of MCL 460.1093, and the other provisions of the Act, we hold that ABATE has failed to show that the PSC’s decision was unlawful or unreasonable.
[In re Temporary Order to Implement 2008 PA 295, unpub op at 7-9 (second and fourth alterations in original).]

Moreover, we also note that, in addition to other amendments to MCL 460.1093, the Legislature has since amended MCL 460.1093(1), which now provides, in pertinent part, “An eligible electric customer is exempt from charges the customer would otherwise incur as an electric customer under section 89 or 91 if the customer files with its electric provider and implements a self-directed energy optimization plan as provided in this section.” (Emphasis added.) This amendment supports the above analysis concerning the Legislature’s intent.