In re Review of Consumers Energy Co. Renewable Energy Plan
[…] And in the absence of even an assertion to the contrary, we find no error in the PSC’s finding that all of ABATE’s members do purchase natural gas commodity, albeit from another provider. Thus, in light of the specific language that costs shall be recovered from “all natural gas customers” (emphasis added), the PSC’s interpretation does not “conflict with the *271Legislature’s intent as expressed in the language of the statute at issue.” In re Application of Consumers Energy Co, 281 Mich App at 357.
The language of MCL 460.1089(6), MCL 460.1089(7) and MCL 460.1091(1) provides further support for the PSC’s decision. In pertinent part, MCL 460.1089(6) provides:
“The commission shall authorize a natural gas provider that spends a minimum of 0.5% of total natural gas retail sales revenues, including natural gas commodity costs, in a year on commission-approved energy optimization programs to implement a symmetrical revenue decoupling true-up mechanism that adjusts for sedes volumes that are above or below the projected levels that were used to determine the revenue requirement authorized in the natural gas provider’s most recent rate case.” [Emphasis added.][11]
MCL 460.1089(7) provides in pertinent part: