Edw C Levy Co. v. Marine City Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] In January 2010, SCA filed its application for leave to appeal the circuit court’s order. This Court denied the application,3 and SCA then applied for leave to appeal in the Michigan Supreme Court. The Michigan Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, then remanded the case to this Court to consider as on leave granted.

*339II. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 125.3603(2)

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

SCA argues that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of MCL 125.3603(2). Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we consider de novo on appeal.4

B. LEGAL STANDARDS

MCL 125.3603(2) provides:

The concurring vote of a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals is necessary to reverse an order, requirement, decision, or determination of the administrative official or body, to decide in favor of the applicant on a matter upon which the zoning board of appeals is required to pass under the zoning ordinance, or to grant a variance in the zoning ordinance.

C. APPLYING THE LEGAL STANDARDS

The unambiguous language of MCL 125.3603(2) requires a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals to reverse the certification granted by the city manager. Thus, three members out of the five members of the zoning board of appeals had to vote to reverse the city manager’s certification. The vote of two members to reverse the city manager’s certification at the June 3, 2009, hearing was simply insufficient to do that. Contrary to SCA’s contentions, the statute is not ambiguous: “a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals” means just that. Where there are five members, a majority of the members of the zoning board of appeals is three.