Edw C Levy Co. v. Marine City Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Nor was there evidence that the tonnage allowed under the lease would actually be a significant increase over the Road Commission’s prior use. Accordingly, applying the definition of “substantial evidence,” we conclude that the circuit court did not err by holding that the zoning board of appeals’ decision was supported by such evidence.

We affirm.

Wilder, P.J., and Whitbeck and Fort Hood, JJ., concurred.

Edw C Levy Co v Marine City Bd of Zoning Appeals, 488 Mich 868 (2010).

MCL 125.3601(13) provides:

A member of the zoning board of appeals who is also a member of the zoning commission, the planning commission, or the legislative body shall not participate in a public hearing on or vote on the same matter that the member voted on as a member of the zoning commission, the planning commission, or the legislative body. However, the member may consider and vote on other unrelated matters involving the same property.

Unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 3, 2010 (Docket No. 296023).

Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).

See MCL 125.1503a(2).

Norman Corp v East Tawas, 263 Mich App 194, 198; 687 NW2d 861 (2004).

7 MCL 125.3606(1).