Lansing Schools Education Ass'n v. Lansing Board of Education
[…] Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v City of Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595 (2008).

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS

1. SECTION 1311a OF THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE

MCL 380.1311a(1) mandates the permanent expulsion of a student in Grade 6 or above who commits a *514physical assault at school against a person employed by the school board,” provided that the assault is reported to school officials. Under the statute, a “physical assault” consists of intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence. MCL 380.1311a(12)(b). The statute specifically provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board and the physical assault is reported to the school board, school district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is unable to report the assault, by another person on the victim’s behalf, then the school board, or the designee of the school board as described in [MCL 380.1311(1)] on behalf of the school board, shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently, subject to possible reinstatement under subsection (5)....
(12) As used in this section:
(b) “Physical assault” means intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence. [MCL 380.1311a (emphasis added).]