This latter standard is indistinguishable from the clearly erroneous standard of review that has been widely adopted in Michigan jurispru*608dence. As defined in numerous other contexts, a finding is clearly erroneous when, on review of the whole record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. [Boyd v Civil Serv Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234-235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996).]
Eligibility for a nonduty disability retirement depends on the applicant’s satisfaction of certain prerequisites, including the requirement in MCL 38.24(l)(b) that “[a] medical advisor conducts a medical examination of the member and certifies in writing that the member is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be permanent, and that the member should be retired.”
The plain language of MCL 38.24 seemingly provides that respondent’s discretion to retire petitioner does not arise unless and until the medical advisor, in this case Dr. Fenton or Dr. Obianwu, has certified that the applicant is totally and permanently incapacitated from working.