People v. Hartuniewicz
[…] Rather, they are affirmative defenses that a defendant may present to rebut the state’s evidence. Just as our Supreme Court held in Pegenau and this Court stated in Dean, “once the people show a prima facie violation” of the CSA, the defendant then has “the burden of going forward, i.e., of injecting some competent evidence of the exempt status, of the drug.” Dean, 74 Mich App at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Pegenau, 447 Mich at 292-293.

Relevant to this appeal, MCL 333.7403(1) proscribes the knowing or intentional possession of a controlled substance without authorization. MCL 333.7216(l)(h), in turn, includes within the definition of “controlled substance” “[a]ny material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of ketamine . . . .” These are the elements of the charged offense. The prosecution was therefore required to prove only that defendant knowingly or intentionally possessed ketamine without authorization.

MCL 333.7227(1), on the other hand, is an exception or exemption.