People v. Hartuniewicz
[…] MCL 333.7216(2) allows the Department of Community Health to “promulgate rules to except” a substance from the CSA “if the compound, mixture, or preparation contains 1 or more active medicinal ingredients not having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system” and are combined in a way to “vitiate the potential for abuse ....” There is no exception in this state’s administrative code for any ketamine compound, mixture, or preparation.