People v. Hartuniewicz
[…] A person illegally possessing a schedule 3 controlled substance is guilty of a two-year felony. MCL *243333.7403(2)(b)(ii). Defendant was convicted of possession of a schedule 3 controlled substance as defined in MCL 333.7216(1)(h):

(1) The following controlled substances are included in schedule 3:
(h) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of ketamine, a salt of ketamine, an isomer of ketamine, or a salt of an isomer of ketamine.[4]

The CSA enumerates various exclusions, exceptions, and exemptions from the schedules of controlled substances. MCL 333.7227(1) excludes “[a] nonnarcotic substance that under the federal food, drug and cosmetic act may be lawfully dispensed without a prescription” and “[a] substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse .. . .” MCL 333.7227(3) provides: “An excluded substance is a deleterious drug and may be manufactured, distributed, or dispensed only by a person who is registered to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance under [MCL 333.7208(2)].” MCL 333.7229 integrates various exclusions, exceptions, and exemptions from federal law:

*244A compound, mixture, or preparation containing a depressant or stimulant substance or of similar quantitative composition shown in federal regulations as an excepted compound or which is the same except that it contains a lesser quantity of a controlled substance or other substances which do not have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect, and which is restricted by law to dispensing on prescription is excepted from [MCL 333.7212, 333.7214, 333.7216, 333.7218, and 333.7220]. Compliance with federal law respecting an excepted compound is considered compliance with this section.

Defendant asserts that the MCL 333.7227(1) exclusion of “[a] substance that contains 1 or more controlled substances in a proportion or concentration to vitiate the potential for abuse” from the CSA’s schedules amounts to an element of a controlled substance offense. Accordingly, defendant contends that the prosecution has the burden of proving, in its case in chief, that the subject substance does not fall within this exclusion.