We do not retain jurisdiction. Neither party having prevailed in full on appeal, we decline to award taxable costs under MCR 7.219.
Fitzgerald, J., concurred with Murphy, C.J.The exit was actually comprised of three lanes of travel, at times referred to as “flare” lanes by the parties and the police, which transported motorists off the main highway. To avoid confusion and simplify matters, we shall refer to the roadway where the hole was located as the “exit lane” in the singular.
The claims against Carlo and State Farm are not at issue in this appeal.
MCL 600.6421 provides:
Cases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state. A case in the court of claims shall be tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may he joined is tried to a jury under the supervision of the same triad judge.