However, the trial court improperly ordered defendant’s sentences for his prisoner-in-possession and delivery convictions to run consecutively
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court was required to apply the jail credit to both sentences because the sentences should run concurrently. We agree.
Michigan’s jail-credit statute, MCL 769.11b, provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing. [Emphasis added.]