However, the trial court improperly ordered defendant’s sentences for his prisoner-in-possession and delivery convictions to run consecutively
[…] Smith, 478 Mich at 315-316. The Block-burger test “focuses on the statutory elements of the offense. If each requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes.” Nutt, 469 Mich at 576 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Defendant confuses the double-jeopardy issue by structuring his appellate argument as if he was con*470victed of simple possession of marijuana. Defendant was actually convicted of being a prisoner in possession of a controlled substance in violation of MCL 801.263(2), which provides, “a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any . . . controlled substance.” To establish a defendant’s guilt under MCL 801.263(2), the prosecution must prove (1) that the defendant was a prisoner who (2) possessed or controlled (3) a controlled substance.