However, the trial court improperly ordered defendant’s sentences for his prisoner-in-possession and delivery convictions to run consecutively
[…] Defendant concedes that, pursuant to MCL 768.7a(l), the court was required to make his prisoner-in-possession and delivery sentences run consecutively to his previous domestic-violence sentence. However, defendant challenges the court’s decision to make the prisoner-in-possession and delivery sentences consecutive to each other. We agree with defendant’s point of error.
“In this jurisdiction, concurrent sentencing is the norm. A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by statute.” People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996) (citation omitted). MCL 768.7a(1) provides for consecutive sentencing as follows:
*474A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state. [Emphasis added.]
The key to resolving this issue is the interpretation of the phrase “or has become liable to serve” in MCL 768.7a(l).
Well-established principles guide this Court’s statutory construction efforts.