*646In this case, however, defendant argues that the insurance proceeds that he was due after his mother died were not his “assets” within the meaning of MCL 800.401a(a) because he disclaimed his interest in the proceeds pursuant to the DPIL. MCL 700.2902(1) of the DPIL provides that a person “may disclaim a disclaim-able interest in whole or in part.” MCL 700.2901(2)(b) defines a “disclaimable interest” as including property and the right to receive property. The insurance proceeds involved here appear to be a disclaimable interest. But the right to disclaim is not absolute. MCL 700.2910(2) provides, for example, that the “right to disclaim is barred to the extent provided by other applicable law.” Thus we turn to the issue whether defendant had the right to disclaim his interest in the insurance proceeds, i.e., whether his right to disclaim was barred by the SCFRA.