Under the SCFRA, if the attorney general “has good cause to believe that a prisoner has sufficient assets to recover not less than 10% of the estimated cost of care of the prisoner .. . the attorney general shall seek to secure reimbursement for the expense of the state of Michigan for the cost of care of that prisoner.” MCL 800.403(2). After a complaint against the prisoner has been filed seeking reimbursement, “the court shall issue an order to show cause why the prayer of the complainant should not be granted.” MCL 800.404(2). MCL 800.404(3) provides:
At the time of the hearing on the complaint and order, if it appears that the prisoner has any assets which ought to be subjected to the claim of the state under this act, the court shall issue an order requiring any person, corporation, or other legal entity possessed or having custody of those assets to appropriate and apply the assets or a portion thereof toward reimbursing the state as provided for under this act.
*647However, “before entering any order on behalf of the state against the defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support.” MCL 800.404(5).