*647However, “before entering any order on behalf of the state against the defendant, the court shall take into consideration any legal obligation of the defendant to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents and any moral obligation to support dependents to whom the defendant is providing or has in fact provided support.” MCL 800.404(5). Further, in seeking to secure reimbursement, the attorney general is empowered under MCL 800.404a(1) to “use any remedy, interim order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain the prisoner .. . from disposing of certain property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimburse the state as provided for under this act.” A receiver may also be appointed, MCL 800.404a(2), but any judgment obtained under the SCFRA may not be executed against the prisoner’s homestead, MCL 800.404a(3).