Thurman v. City of Pontiac
[…] MCL 691.1402(1). This includes sidewalks. MCL 691.1401(e). However, before the highway exception can apply, the plaintiff must timely notify the governmental defendant of his or her claim in accordance with MCL 691.1404(1). Plunkett v Dep’t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 176; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). The notice provided under MCL 691.1404(1) need not be in any particular form, id., but must be provided within 120 days of the plaintiffs injury, MCL 691.1404(1); Burise v City of Pontiac, 282 Mich App 646, 654; 766 NW2d 311 (2009). The notice must also “specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” MCL 691.1404(1) (emphasis added).