I. FACTUAL background
[…] Avis Rent-A-Car Sys, Inc v City of Romulus, 400 Mich 337, 345 n 7; 254 NW2d 555 (1977) (noting that an act with a population requirement that does not provide for the inclusion of other localities as they reach the population requirement is a local act).
This sentence reads: “If a county is not in compliance with [MCL 46.402] on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall, within 30 days of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this *598subsection, apportion the county in compliance with [MCL 46.402].” MCL 46.402, as amended by 2011 PA 280.
The remaining provision of MCL 46.401(2), as amended by 2011 PA 280, states: “For subsequent apportionments in a county that is apportioned under this subsection, the county apportionment commission of that county shall comply with the provisions of subsection (1).” Thus, Oakland County will not have to comply with amended MCL 46.401, which incorporates amended MCL 46.402, until the next reapportionment.