I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Under this standard, an abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
This case requires us to construe MCL 280.158. “Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law
A court may award costs and attorney fees only when specifically authorized by statute, court rule, or a recognized exception. MCL 600.2405(6); Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 560; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). MCL 280.158 provides:
In case the apportionment of the commissioner shall be sustained by such board of review the appellant shall pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal. Such costs and expenses shall be ascertained and determined by the judge of probate, and if not paid the appellant shall be liable on his bond for the full amount of such costs in an action at law, to be brought by the commissioner on the bond before any court having competent jurisdiction.
Plaintiffs argue that the “whole costs and expenses” language of MCL 280.158 does not encompass attorney fees. While the statute does not explicitly refer to attorney fees, it does provide that an “appellant shall pay the whole costs and expenses of such appeal.” MCL 280.158 (emphasis added).