Corwin v. DaimlerChrysler Insurance
[…] Citizens Ins Co v Secura Ins, 279 Mich App 69, 72; 755 NW2d 563 (2008). Finally, we review “de novo a trial court’s decision whether to grant equitable relief.” Walker v Farmers Ins Exch, 226 Mich App 75, 79; 572 NW2d 17 (1997).

*254B. CHRYSLER INSURANCE’S PRIORITY WHEN CHRYSLER LLC AND ITS UNITED STATES SUBSIDIARIES ARE THE NAMED INSUREDS

“The Michigan no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., requires Michigan drivers to maintain automobile insurance.” American Home Assurance Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 288 Mich App 706, 717; 795 NW2d 172 (2010). MCL 500.3101(1) provides that the “owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”

Under the no-fault act, an “owner” means any of the following:

(i) A person renting a motor vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.