Corwin v. DaimlerChrysler Insurance
[…] Moreover, the Chrysler defendants pleaded the following in their answer in response to the allegation in Auto Club and the Corwins’ complaint that the Corwins had an insurance policy with Chrysler Insurance for the Jeep Compass at the time of the accident: “These Defendants plead No Contest that at the time of the collision, the Corwins had a policy of insurance issued by DCIC.” (Emphasis added.)

The liability of Auto Club, Foremost, and Chrysler Insurance for John’s and Vera-Anne’s PIP benefits is governed by MCL 500.3114(1). As previously discussed, MCL 500.3114(1) states the following:

Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in [MCL 500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. A personal injury insurance policy described in [MCL 500.3103(2)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motorcycle accident. When personal protection insurance benefits or personal injury benefits described in [MCL 500.3103(2)] are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay all *265of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer. [MCL 500.3114(1) (emphasis added).]

In Detroit Auto, the Michigan Supreme Court discussed the proper application of MCL 500.3114(1). See Detroit Auto, 428 Mich at 47-48. In that case, Vernon Piche died in a motor-vehicle accident while driving his wife Patricia’s 1977 Mercury Cougar.