Corwin v. DaimlerChrysler Insurance
[…] (Hi) A person who has the immediate right of possession of a motor vehicle under an installment sale contract. [MCL 500.3101(2)(h).]

“An insurer who elects to provide automobile insurance is liable to pay no-fault benefits subject to the provisions of the [no-fault] act.” Dobbelaere v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 275 Mich App 527, 530; 740 NW2d 503 (2007), citing MCL 500.3105(1).

When determining the priority of insurers liable for no-fault PIP benefits, courts must examine MCL 500.3114. See Besic v Citizens Ins Co of the Midwest, 290 Mich App 19, 30; 800 NW2d 93 (2010). MCL 500.3114(1) provides that “a personal protection insur*255anee policy described in [MCL 500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.” The phrase “the person named in the policy” is synonymous with the term “the named insured.” Cvengros v Farm Bureau Ins, 216 Mich App 261, 264; 548 NW2d 698 (1996) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, MCL 500.3114(1) states the following:

When personal protection insurance benefits ... are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his or her own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his or her spouse, relative, or relative’s spouse, the injured person’s insurer shall pay all of the benefits and is not entitled to recoupment from the other insurer.