People v. Glenn-Powers
[…] Indeed, the trial court even noted in its opinion on the motion to suppress that in the separate probation-revocation proceedings, defendant had pleaded responsible to the probation violations. Accordingly, we will proceed with our analysis under the assumption that there was, in fact, probable cause to believe that defendant committed the alleged probation violations listed in the warrant.

The first reason why this was a valid arrest is that an arrest warrant was not, in fact, required in this case. MCL 764.15(1)(g) authorizes an arrest without a warrant whenever a “peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated 1 or more conditions of a. . . probation order imposed by a court of this state ....” As noted above, there is no argument in this case that there was, in fact, probable cause to believe that defendant had committed a probation violation or that the arresting officer had probable cause to so believe.