Smitham v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] Jimenez, 765 F Supp 2d at 992 n 3.

Id. at 992.

This discussion occurs in the portion of the opinion in which the court assumed arguendo that the insurer did not formally deny liability.

Jimenez, 765 F Supp 2d at 993-994, quoting MCL 500.2833(l)(q) (emphasis added in Jimenez).

Jimenez, 765 F Supp 2d at 994-995.

Id. at 995.

MCL 500.2860 (“Any provision of a fire insurance policy, which is contrary to the provisions of this chapter, shall be absolutely void, and an insurer issuing a fire insurance policy containing any such provision shall be liable to the insured under the policy in the same manner and to the same extent as if the provision were not contained in the policy.”).

Jimenez, 765 F Supp 2d at 993-994.

Continental Motors Corp v Muskegon Twp, 365 Mich 191, 194; 112 NW2d 429 (1961).

MCL 500.2860.

Rory, 473 Mich 457.

Id. at 470.