Hammel v. Speaker of the House of Representatives
[…] See Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 169; 772 NW2d 272 (2009) (noting that courts cannot assume that the language chosen by the Legislature is inadvertent). Thus, to interpret § 27 to require a roll call vote despite the complete absence of language supporting such a conclusion would violate the principles of constitutional interpretation.

We are well aware that “[e]very provision in our constitution must be interpreted in light of the document as a whole[.]” AFSCME Council 25 v State Em*650ployees’ Retirement Sys, 294 Mich App 1, 9; 818 NW2d 337 (2011). Therefore, we turn to article 4, § 18 of the Constitution, which states:

Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and publish the same unless the public security otherwise requires. The record of the vote and name of the members of either house voting on any question shall be entered in the journal at the request of one-fifth of the members present. Any member of either house may dissent from and protest against any act, proceeding or resolution which he deems injurious to any person or the public, and have the reason for his dissent entered in the journal. [Emphasis added.]

While plaintiffs conclude that this section definitively supports that they had a constitutional right to a roll call vote, a careful reading contradicts this assertion.