Rambin v. Allstate Insurance
[…] Rather, we find that, under the circumstances presented, plaintiff did not take the motorcycle “unlawfully” within the meaning of MCL 500.3113(a), and that defendants therefore were not entitled to judgment as a matter of law under MCR 2.116(C)(10). Although we conclude that the trial court erred, we note that the error is understandable in light of the tortured path taken in the development of the relevant caselaw as explained later in this opinion.

II. MICHIGAN NO-FAULT EXEMPTION

Plaintiff challenges the trial court’s ruling that MCL 500.3113(a) bars his recovery of no-fault benefits. MCL 500.3113 provides, in pertinent part:

*683A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]

The applicability of this statute involves two inquiries.