Cuddington v. United Health Services, Inc.
[…] Trial court’s order vacated and case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction. Plaintiff, having prevailed, may-tax costs pursuant to MCR 7.219(A).

BORRELLO, EJ., and BECKERING and GLEICHER, JJ., concurred.

Dr. Hall examined plaintiff on January 12,2009, diagnosed a “cervical sprain,” and noted that “since he is driving and has to lift heavy equipment I am going to keep him off for a while.”

Plaintiff filed his complaint pursuant to MCL 418.301(11); subsequently, the Legislature amended MCL 418.301 and reclassified subsection (11) as subsection (13). See 2011 PA 266. MCL 418.301(13) now provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.

McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973); Texas Dep’t of Community Affairs v Burdine, 450 US 248; 101 S Ct 1089; 67 L Ed2d 207 (1981).

The burden-shifting approach does not apply if a plaintiff cites direct evidence of unlawful retaliation.