Cuddington v. United Health Services, Inc.
[…] *272A. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE UNDER THE WDCA

The primary goal of the WDCA is to “promptly deliver benefits to employees injured in the scope of their employment.” Dunbar v Mental Health Dep’t, 197 Mich App 1, 6; 495 NW2d 152 (1992). Initially, the Act did not contain a retaliatory-discharge cause of action. Wilson v Acacia Park Cemetery Ass’n, 162 Mich App 638, 645; 413 NW2d 79 (1987). In 1981 PA 200, the Legislature codified a cause of action for retaliatory discharge by amending the WDCA and adding MCL 418.301(11), which was later reclassified as MCL 418.301(13). Wilson, 162 Mich App at 645; 2011 PA 266. MCL 418.301(13) now provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [Emphasis added].

The plain language of MCL 418.301(13) establishes that a petition for workers’ compensation benefits is not a condition precedent to all retaliatory-discharge claims. Rather, the statute creates a cause of action when an employer terminates or otherwise discriminates against an employee in retaliation (1) for filing a complaint under the WDCA, (2) for instituting or causing a proceeding to be instituted under the WDCA, or (3) “because of the exercise by the employee ... of a right afforded by this act.” By including within the prohibitions set forth in MCL 418.301(13) that an employer may not retaliate against an employee who has exercised a protected right, the Legislature recognized that an employer could circumvent the goals of the WDCA by firing an injured employee before the employee had