Cuddington v. United Health Services, Inc.
[…] In another context, this Court has defined the word to mean “ ‘[something that is due to a person ... [a] power, privilege, or immunity secured to a person by law.’ ” Risko v Grand Haven Charter Twp Zoning Bd of Appeals, 284 Mich App 453, 460; 773 NW2d 730 (2009), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed). A review of MCL 418.315(1) reveals that the WDCA affords injured employees the right to seek reasonable medical services and medicines for work-related injuries. Specifically, MCL 418.315(1) provides in relevant part:

The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. [Emphasis added.]

Our Supreme Court has not specifically defined the term “medical. . . services.” However, the ordinary, *274commonly understood meaning of this term encompasses medical consultation, evaluation, and treatment.