Because respondent failed to satisfy that burden, the Tax Tribunal cancelled the final assessment against petitioner. The correctness of the amount paid is not at issue before us at this time.
The issue before us today is when the 35-day period under MCL 205.22(1) begins to run if the taxpayer has previously filed a written request with the Treasury to send copies of all letters and notices to the taxpayer’s representative. This case presents an issue of first impression because this Court has not previously considered the effect of MCL 205.8 on MCL 205.22 in a published opinion.1 Petitioner argues that *307the 35-day period begins to run only once a copy of the final assessment has been received by petitioner’s representative. We agree.
Under MCL 205.22(1), a taxpayer “may appeal the contested portion of [an] assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days, or to the court of claims within 90 days after the assessment, decision, or order.” If an appeal is not initiated during these time frames, the assessment, decision, or order “is final and is not reviewable in any court by mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.” MCL 205.22(4).