MCL 205.28(1) provides, in relevant part:
The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute:
(a) Notice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner.
And MCL 205.8 provides:
If a taxpayer files with the department a written request that copies of letters and notices regarding a dispute with that taxpayer be sent to the taxpayer’s official representa*308tive, the department shall send the official representative, at the address designated by the taxpayer in the written request, a copy of each letter or notice sent to that taxpayer. A taxpayer shall not designate more than 1 official representative under this section for a single dispute.
The Tax Tribunal held that MCL 205.8 provided a “more specific requirement” and that respondent was required to send all “letters and notices regarding a dispute with a taxpayer” to petitioner’s representative as long as petitioner had made a proper written request.