When imposing taxes under that act, respondent is required by MCL 205.59(1) to follow the provisions of the revenue collection act, MCL 205.1 et seq. Because the sections at issue — MCL 205.8, 205.22, and 205.28 — are part of that act, the plain language of MCL 205.59(1) indicates that respondent is required to follow all these sections unless the provisions of the revenue collection act and the General Sales Tax Act conflict, in which event the provisions of the General Sales Tax Act apply.
MCL 205.28(1) provides, in relevant part:
The following conditions apply to all taxes administered under this act unless otherwise provided for in the specific tax statute:
(a) Notice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer. Service upon the department may be made in the same manner.
And MCL 205.8 provides: