I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Moreover, Hill cannot argue that he enjoyed the same liberties as a parolee or probationer because he remained incarcerated pending resolution of the prosecutor’s appeal. Thus, Morrissey, 408 US at *415480, and Gagnon, 411 US at 778, are inapposite. However, at the same time, the Board entered an order to grant Hill parole. He had more than a mere hope that he would obtain such an order. See Greenholtz, 442 US at 11. Indeed, after the Board granted parole, but before his release, the Board could only rescind that order for cause. See MCL 791.236(2) (“A parole order may be rescinded at the discretion of the parole board for cause before the prisoner is released on parole.”). Nevertheless, although the Board decided to grant parole, we conclude that Hill had not yet acquired a constitutionally protected expectation that the Board’s order would be effectuated.