I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Haeger, 294 Mich App at 556 (quotation marks and citation omitted). During circuit court review, the court ensures that the Board did not abuse its discretion or violate the state constitution, a statute, administrative rule, or other regulation. Elias, 294 Mich App at 538. Thus, given that the parole process had not yet fully transpired, Hill did not have an expectation that the Board’s order would be effectuated.
Hill argues that MCL 791.236(2) triggers a due process liberty interest. MCL 791.236(2) provides in relevant part that “[a] parole order may be rescinded at the discretion of the parole board for cause before the prisoner is released on parole.” Relying on this “for cause” language, Hill contends that, he “could reasonably expect to enforce [the initial parole order] against prison officials.”