I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376; 719 NW2d 809 (2006); see also People v Brown, 238 Mich 298, 300; 212 NW 968 (1927) (stating that a circuit court has the inherent right to “function efficiently”). In addition to their inherent powers, circuit courts also have express statu*428tory authority to “direct and control the proceedings before them.” Maldonado, 476 Mich at 376, citing MCL 600.611. Specifically, MCL 600.611 provides that, “[c]ircuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.”
Included within a court’s inherent powers is the power to appoint counsel to represent indigent litigants to render justice in the face of exceptional circumstances.