Defendant’s convictions arose from the nonfatal shooting of Jamaal Hunt during the early morning hours of July 5, 2009, in Jackson, Michigan.
[…] Accordingly, we review these issues for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
MCL 769.12 provides that a person who has been previously convicted of three or more felonies shall be subject to an enhanced sentence if convicted of a subsequent felony. The procedure for seeking sentence enhancement is prescribed in MCL 769.13, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(4) A defendant who has been given notice that the prosecuting attorney will seek to enhance his or her sentence as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], may challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with the court and by serving a copy of the motion upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with rules of the supreme court.
(5) The existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing. The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
*627(d) Information contained in a presentence report.
(e) A statement of the defendant.
Defendant argues that the habitual-offender notice was not timely filed because it was filed more than 21 days after the district court bound the defendant over to the circuit court, which occurred on September 23, 2009. However, the date of the bindover to circuit court is not one of the specified dates for measuring the timeliness of an habitual-offender notice. MCL 769.13(1) sets forth two dates for measuring the timeliness of that notice: (1) “21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense” or (2) “if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” Defendant argues that neither of these events occurred because he was never arraigned in the circuit court and he never formally waived arraignment.