Because a referee makes no final binding order or adjudication and the referee was authorized by statute to conduct PPO hearings relating to child custody and visitation as *21discussed earlier, the referee does not exercise judicial power. Therefore, respondent’s argument that the trial court unconstitutionally delegated its authority is incorrect.
Respondent next argues that the failure of the trial court to hold a hearing within 14 days of his motion to terminate the PPO should automatically result in dismissal of the PPO. MCL 600.2950(14) provides, in relevant part, that “the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion to modify or rescind the ex parte personal protection order within 14 days after the filing of the motion to modify or rescind.” See also MCR 3.707(A)(2). However, the stated time for performance set forth in a statute should be viewed as directory, rather than mandatory, when there is no language precluding or terminating performance after the specified time.