MCL 552.502(m) explicitly states that matters that will be considered “domestic relations matters” are “not limited to” that list. By its own terms, therefore, the list is not exclusive. “Courts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” State Farm Fire and Cas Co v Old Republic Ins Co, 466 Mich 142, 146; 644 NW2d 715 (2002). Interestingly, MCL 552.502(m) does not mention MCL 600.2950, the domestic relations PPO statute pursuant to which the instant PPO was issued, which unambiguously applies to domestic relations cases. See *18MCL 600.2950(1) (providing that a court may enter a PPO against “a spouse, a former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common,... or an individual residing or having resided in the same household as the petitioner”). Likewise, the domestic violence prevention and treatment act, MCL 400.1501 et seq., clearly also implicates domestic relations, as does the domestic assault statute, MCL 750.81a(2).
MCR 3.215 implements MCL 552.507 and provides further guidance for the conduct of referee hearings.