See B P 7 v Bureau of State Lottery, 231 Mich App 356, 359; 586 NW2d 117 (1998).
With respect to the initial entry of the PPO, respondent first argues that the delegation of the evidentiary hearing to a referee was not authorized by the court rules. Statutory interpretation and construction of court rules are questions of law subject to review de novo. Ballard v Ypsilanti Twp, 216 Mich App 545, 549; 549 NW2d 885 (1996); Bruwer v Oaks (On Remand), 218 Mich App 392, 397; 554 NW2d 345 (1996).
MCL 552.507 is part of the Friend of the Court Act (FCA), MCL 552.501 et seq. MCL 552.507(2)(a) allows a referee to “[h]ear all motions in a domestic relations matter, except motions pertaining to an increase or *17decrease in spouse support, referred to the referee by the court.” The FCA defines “domestic relations matter” as
a circuit court proceeding as to child custody, parenting time, child support, or spousal support, that arises out of litigation under a statute of this state, including, but not limited to, the following:
(i) 1846 RS 84, MCL 552.1 to 552.45.