Driver, 490 Mich at 246-247.
As enacted by the Legislature in 1968, the OMA was intended to foster governmental accountability and disclosure. Omdahl, 478 Mich at 427. The original language employed in the OMA lacked adequate enforcement mechanisms or penalties for noncompliance with the act. Id. As a result, the Legislature repealed the act and reenacted it with new enforcement provisions in 1976 PA 267. Omdahl, 478 Mich at 427. “One of these newly enacted enforcement provisions was MCL 15.271(4), which provided that a successful party could recover court costs and actual attorney fees.” Id. Specifically, MCL 15.271(4) provides as follows:
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action. [Emphasis added.]
Although MCL 15.271(4) provides for the imposition of “actual attorney fees,” the statute declares that such *98fees must be “for the action.”