Yono v. Department of Transportation
[…] In contrast, the parallel parking areas at issue here are integrated into the highway’s main travel lanes and were designed for regular vehicular travel in a variety of contexts. Moreover, the lanes for parallel parking plainly serve a dual purpose; it is legal to park in the lanes and it is legal to use them for travel beyond accessing them for parking. See, e.g., MCL 257.637(l)(a) (making it legal to use such areas to pass a vehicle that is or is about to make a left turn); MCL 257.637(l)(b). This is in contrast to a highway shoulder, which is not designed for regular or continuous travel and which is illegal to use for those purposes. See MCL 257.637(2) (prohibiting a driver from passing on the right “by driving off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway”).2