Yono v. Department of Transportation
[…] In addition to this limited — but regular — form of vehicular travel, it is also evident from the record that the parallel parking lanes were designed to be used (when unoccupied) to travel around stopped or slow vehicles that are in the center lanes and for turns. Indeed, when there are few or no cars parked in the parallel parking spots, there is nothing to preclude drivers from using the parking lanes as a thoroughfare. See MCL 257.637(l)(b) (making it legal to use that type of area as a travel lane when the highway has “unobstructed pavement not occupied by parked vehicles of sufficient width for 2 or more lines of moving vehicles in *112each direction”). Stated another way, M-22, within the village of Suttons Bay, is an extrawide two-lane or, alternatively, four-lane thoroughfare that contains paint markings in that portion of the highway closest to the curb to facilitate the orderly parking of vehicles.