Defendants were tried together in front of separate juries. They both appeal as of right.1 We vacate Henderson’s conviction for assault with intent to rob w
[…] A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. Additionally, we review de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines. [People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006) (citations omitted).]
*4851. PRV 5
“Prior record variable 5 is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1). The sentencing court must assess 2 points if “[t]he offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication[.]” MCL 777.55(1)(e). The sentencing court must assess zero points if “[t]he offender has no prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications[.]” MCL 777.55(1)(f).