Defendants were tried together in front of separate juries. They both appeal as of right.1 We vacate Henderson’s conviction for assault with intent to rob w
[…] A *492sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score. Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. Additionally, we review de novo as a question of law the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines. [Id. at 417 (citations omitted).]
This Court reviews unpreserved claims for plain error affecting a defendant’s substantial rights. Id. at 422.
1. ov 3
“Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1). The sentencing court must assess 10 points if “[bjodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim[.]” MCL 777.33(1)(d). “As used in this section, ‘requiring medical treatment’ refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment.” MCL 777.33(3). This Court has stated that “ ‘bodily injury’ encompasses anything that the victim would, under the circumstances, perceive as some unwanted physically damaging consequence.” People v McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 298; 811 NW2d 507 (2011).