Defendants were tried together in front of separate juries. They both appeal as of right.1 We vacate Henderson’s conviction for assault with intent to rob w
[…] If each offense requires proof of elements that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied and no double jeopardy violation is involved. [People v Baker, 288 Mich App 378, 381-382; 792 NW2d 420 (2010) (citations omitted).]
*490Accordingly, it is necessary to consider the elements of each offense.
MCL 750.89 is the statute prohibiting assault with intent to rob while armed and provides:
Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years.
Therefore, in order to obtain a conviction for assault with intent to rob while armed, a prosecutor must demonstrate “(1) an assault with force and violence; (2) an intent to rob or steal; and (3) the defendant’s being armed.” Akins, 259 Mich App at 554 (citation and quotation marks omitted).