Defendants were tried together in front of separate juries. They both appeal as of right.1 We vacate Henderson’s conviction for assault with intent to rob w
[…] The PSIR indicates that the “Disposition Date” was November 9, 2010. The sentencing offense was committed on October 26, 2010. Accordingly, the order of disposition was not entered before the sentencing offense was committed and Gibbs’s juvenile adjudication does not constitute a prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication for purposes of assessing points under PRV 5. MCL 777.55(3)(b). Therefore, the trial court erred by assessing 2 points under PRV 5. However, because a reduction by 2 points from Gibbs’s prior record variable score would not change his PRV level, MCL 777.62, resentencing is not required.
*4862. PRV 6
“Prior record variable 6 is relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). The sentencing court must assess 5 points if “[t]he offender is on probation or delayed sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor[.]” MCL 777.56(1)(d). The sentencing court must assess zero points if “[t]he offender has no relationship to the criminal justice system!.]” MCL 777.56(1)(e).