People v. Gratsch
[…] Roberts, 292 Mich App at 497; Herron, 68 Mich App at 383. Specifically, MCL 800.283(4) is not unconstitutionally vague because persons of ordinary intelligence can understand that it encompasses items with weapon-like qualities that could be used to harm others or make an escape. Osuna, 174 Mich App at 532.

The wording of MCL 800.283(4) and MCL 801.262(2) is substantively identical. MCL 801.262(2) uses the *613phrase “any weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person,” while MCL 800.283(4) uses the phrase “a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person.”

For the reasons discussed in Herron and Osuna, we reject defendant’s claim that MCL 801.262(2) is void because it is unconstitutionally vague.