People v. Gratsch
[…] People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 642-643; 664 NW2d 159 (2003). We review unpreserved claims of instructional error for plain error affecting substantial rights. Id. at 643; Carines, 460 Mich at 763. The determination of the necessary elements of a crime presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v Mass, 464 Mich 615, 622; 628 NW2d 540 (2001).

*616We conclude that the trial court did not err in its instructions to the jury; consequently, defendant’s substantial rights were not affected. We specifically reject defendant’s argument that MCL 801.262(2) requires that a defendant have the intent to use the “weapon or other item” as a weapon. Rather, the statute requires only that a defendant “possess or have under his or her control” the prohibited “weapon or other item that may be used to injure a prisoner or other person.” Id. Indeed, the offense is a general intent crime. “[T]he distinction between specific intent and general intent crimes is that the former involve a particular criminal intent beyond the act done, while the latter involve merely the intent to do the physical act.”