People v. Gratsch
[…] In short, it was an object of weapon-like qualities that could be used to harm others.” Id. The Herron Court concluded that because the statute was both facially constitutional and constitutional as applied, the defendant’s hypothetical arguments could not form the basis for declaring the statute unconstitutional. Id. at 383-384.

This Court subsequently followed Herron in People v Osuna, 174 Mich App 530, 531; 436 NW2d 405 (1988), in which the defendant was convicted of violating MCL 800.283(4), which prohibited bringing a “weapon or *612other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or in assisting a prisoner to escape from imprisonment” into a correctional facility. This Court rejected the defendant’s claim that the statute was unconstitutionally vague with respect to providing him notice that the hypodermic syringe he transported into a correctional facility was a prohibited item.