People v. Cortez
[…] There is, therefore, a reasonable possibility that defendant’s statements to Lieutenant Vashaw might have contributed to defendant’s convictions. See Hyde, 285 Mich App at 447.

Accordingly, I would conclude that the admission into evidence of defendant’s statements to Lieutenant Vashaw was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. I would, therefore, reverse defendant’s convictions and remand for a new trial.

Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436; 86 S Ct 1602; 16 L Ed 2d 694 (1966).

MCL 800.283(4) provides as follows:

Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.

In our earlier opinion, we relate facts stated in testimony by defendant, including his claim that the shanks were in the interview room. Defendant did not, however, testify at the suppression hearing.