People v. Cortez
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Anderson, 446 Mich at 406; Chapman v California, 386 US 18, 23; 87 S Ct 824; 17 L Ed 2d 705 (1967).

Given the evidence at trial, I would conclude that the admission into evidence of defendant’s statements to Lieutenant Vashaw was not harmless error. It is not “clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found . . . defendant guilty absent the error.” See Hyde, 285 Mich App at 447 (quotation marks and citations omitted). To be convicted of being a prisoner in possession of a weapon, MCL 800.283(4) requires that a prisoner either possess a weapon or have a weapon under his or her control. See MCL 800.283(4) (“Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.”). The significance of defendant’s inadmissible statements to Lieutenant Vashaw lies in the statements’ relevance to whether defendant possessed or controlled the prison shanks. See id. Defendant told Lieutenant Vashaw that the shanks were his and that he made them.