Sebastian J Mancuso Family Trust v. City of Charlevoix
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Petitioner essentially argues that the transfer of the property from the Alice Trust to petitioner did not involve a “transfer of ownership” within the meaning of MCL 211.27a(6) because the transfer fell within the exception set forth in MCL 211.27a(7)(Z). We disagree.

The Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutory law permit the taxable value of real property to be reassessed upon the sale or transfer of the property at the state equalized value for the calendar year following the assessment. Const 1963, art 9, § 3; MCL 211.27a(3); Signature Villas, 269 Mich App at 696-697. This is known as “uncapping” the taxable value. Id. at 697. Uncapping occurs whenever a transfer of ownership occurs. MCL 211.27a(3). “[T]ransfer of ownership” is “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). The GPTA includes a nonexhaustive list of events that will constitute a transfer of ownership, MCL 211.27a(6), and events that do not constitute such a transfer, MCL 211.27a(7).