I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] K. F. Kelly, P.J., and Markey and FORT Hood, JJ., concurred.The initial order indicated that defendant’s motion was denied pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), but the parties later stipulated amending the order to clarify that defendant’s motion was denied pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) as well.
Although the motion requested summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), the argument was really for summary disposition based on immunity, which should have been brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7).
MCL 722.633(2) further provides: “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who knowingly fails to do so is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”
Because we conclude that defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law under the governmental immunity statute, we decline to address the remainder of her arguments, including her claim that there was no “reasonable suspicion” to suspect abuse or neglect.