I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cummins, 283 Mich App at 689-690 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation involving the application of governmental immunity. Carr v City of Lansing, 259 Mich App 376, 379; 674 NW2d 168 (2003). “The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The CPL imposes a duty on certain listed professionals to report suspected child abuse or neglect. Marcelletti v Bathani, 198 Mich App 655, 659; 500 NW2d 124 (1993). MCL 722.623(l)(a) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
An individual is required to report under this act as follows:
*73(a) A... law enforcement officer... who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act.
MCL 722.633(1) further provides:
A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure.[3]