*136I. BACKGROUND
[…] West, 469 Mich at 183.
We review de novo underlying issues regarding the interpretation and applicability of a statute, such as the statute of frauds relied upon by the parties in this case. Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc v City of Holland, 463 Mich 675, 681; 625 NW2d 377 (2001).
III. ANALYSIS
“An easement is an interest in land that is subject to the statute of frauds.” Forge v Smith, 458 Mich 198, 205; 580 NW2d 876 (1998). The statute of frauds is codified at MCL 566.106, which provides:
No estate or interest in lands . .. shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
MCL 566.108 provides similar requirements for contracts covering the transfer of a property interest:
Every contract ... for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing ... .[2]
*141The easement granted by Hoover over his property, lot 2, for the benefit of Zaher and his property, lot 3, was reduced to a written document.