*136I. BACKGROUND
[…] Affirmed.
GLEICHER, P.J., and SAWYER and FORT HOOD, JJ., concurred.Despite that several issues remained pending in the circuit court, this Court granted Miotke’s interlocutory application for leave to appeal. Zaher v Miotke, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered July 27, 2012 (Docket No. 307394).
Zaher incorrectly posits that MCL 566.108 is inapplicable because “[tlhere was no contract to grant an easement in the future,” only a document representing a contemporaneous conveyance. Zaher has cited no support for this proposition. Moreover, nothing in the language of MCL 566.108 suggests that a “contract ... for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands” cannot be entered into at the same time as the conveyance.
*141We further note that since its inception in the statutes of 1846, this provision has stated that transfers not conducted consistently with the statute “shall be void.” 1846 RS, ch 80, § 8.