I. BASIC FACTS
[…] VI. ATTORNEY FEES
Flagstar last argues that the trial court erred when it awarded attorney fees under the Construction Lien Act. We disagree.
This Court reviews a trial court’s decision to award attorney fees under the Construction Lien Act for an abuse of discretion. Solution Source, 252 Mich App at 381. Any attendant findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id. Findings are clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support them, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 381-382.
Section 118(2) of the Construction Lien Act, MCL 570.1118(2) provides that “[t]he court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party.” The word “may” denotes permissive and not mandatory action. AFSCME v Detroit, 267 *426Mich App 255, 260; 704 NW2d 712 (2005). Thus, the award of attorney fees to Barnes was discretionary with the trial court.