I. BASIC FACTS
[…] MCL 559.104(3).
As this Court recently reaffirmed in Stock Bldg Supply, LLC v Parsley Homes ofMazuchet Harbor, LLC, 291 Mich App 403, 406-407; 804 NW2d 898 (2011):
The Construction Lien Act is a remedial statute that sets forth a comprehensive scheme aimed at protecting “the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses and ... the rights of property owners from paying twice for these expenses.” It is to be liberally construed “to secure the beneficial results, intents, and purposes” of the act. MCL 570.1302(1). [Citations omitted.]
The Legislature has specified that because the Construction Lien Act is a remedial statute, “[s]ubstantial compliance with the provisions of this act shall be *412sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act.” MCL 570.1302(1); see also Big L Corp v Courtland Constr Co, 482 Mich 1090 (2008).