I. BASIC FACTS
[…] And, in its notice of commencement, Star Heaven described the *421property to which the improvement was being undertaken with a metes and bounds description outlining the entire project. It thus exposed the entire project to the possibility of a lien for payment for work performed.
Flagstar maintains that because of § 126 of the Construction Lien Act and § 132 of the Condominium Act, the unpaid amounts attributable to work performed on condominium units since sold by Star Heaven should be apportioned from the lien amount enforceable against the remaining Star Heaven property. However, MCL 570.1126(l)(a) addresses a construction lien “for an improvement furnished to a condominium unit” and provides that the lien “shall attach only to the condominium unit to which the improvement was furnished.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 559.232(a) provides a similar limitation for “work” performed on a condominium unit. But as discussed in part IV(A) of this opinion, the scope of an “improvement” is defined by the contract.