Barclae v. Zarb
[…] Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459,467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). To that end, the first step in determining legislative intent is the language of the statute. Id. If the statutory language is unambiguous, then the Leg*467islature’s intent is clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. Id.

Finally, the question of standing is a question of law that we review de novo on appeal. Young v Indep Bank, 294 Mich App 141, 143; 818 NW2d 406 (2011).

III. STATUTE OF FRAUDS

Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred by applying MCL 566.132 to their claims. We disagree.

The statute of frauds, MCL 566.132, provides, in relevant part:

(2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
Ob) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(3) As used in subsection (2), “financial institution” means a state or national chartered bank, a state or federal chartered savings bank or savings and loan association, a state or federal chartered credit union, a person licensed or registered under the mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers