Thus, because the mother did not have sole legal custody, the trial court erred when it terminated respondent’s rights under MCL 710.51(6), regardless of the fact that it found that both of the conditions in subdivisions (a) and (b) were satisfied. Because we are reversing on this ground, respondent’s other arguments are moot, and we need not address them. BP7v Bureau of State Lottery, 231 Mich App 356, 359; 586 NW2d 117 (1998).
Reversed.
METER and RIORDAN, JJ., concurred with WILDER, P.J.MCL 418.375(2) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, MCL 418.101 etseq., states the following: “If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death____” (Emphasis added.)