Tienda v. Integon National Insurance
[…] [Griffith, 472 Mich at 526, citing Koontz, 466 Mich at 312.]

We hold that the trial court erred when it ruled that Lorenzo’s residency is not relevant for purposes of determining Integon’s obligation to pay plaintiffs’ benefits. While Lorenzo bought a North Carolina auto insurance policy from Integon,1 Integon also sells auto *613insurance in Michigan. Accordingly, Integon filed a certificate of compliance pursuant to MCL 500.3163(1), which provides:

An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act. [Emphasis added.]

This statute subjects the insurer and insured to “the rights and immunities under the no-fault act for personal and property protection .. . .” Tevis v Amex Assurance Co, 283 Mich App 76, 85; 770 NW2d 16 (2009). 2 The plain language of the statute states that Integon is subject to Michigan’s no-fault system if the accident arose from, in this case, the ownership of a vehicle by an “out-of-state resident.”