Tienda v. Integon National Insurance
[…] We remand for further proceedings to determine whether plaintiffs are otherwise entitled to fees or costs from Titan under the court’s prior order that directed Titan to temporarily pay plaintiffs’ no-fault benefits.

Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.

BOONSTRA, P.J., and HOEKSTRA, J., concurred with SAAD, J.

As noted, Integon denied Lorenzo’s claim for benefits, and he did not litigate the matter. As one reason for the denial, Integon cited MCL 500.3113(b), which provides that a person is not entitled to PIP benefits if, at the time of the accident, “[t]he person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle . .. involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] . .. was not in effect.” MCL 500.3101(1) provides that a Michigan resident “shall maintain security *613for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”