Again quoting Black’s Law Dictionary, p 1166, the Moll Court defined the lower “possibility” standard as: “ ‘Capable of existing, happening, being, becoming or coming to pass; feasible, not contrary to nature of things; neither necessitated nor precluded; free to happen or not; contrasted with impossible.’ ”
*201Moll’s interpretation is consistent with the definition of “likely” in various lay dictionaries. See MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”). Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary (Deluxe 2d ed), p 1048, defines “likely” as “probably” and “seeming as if it would happen or make happen; reasonably to be expected; apparently destined.”