Defendant’s infant son and four-year-old stepson were in the vehicle at the time and were not restrained by either seatbelts or legally mandated child safety seats. See MCL 257.710d.
Defendant contends that the prosecution presented insufficient evidence that the high-speed chase was “likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child.” The prosecution successfully established that such harm could probably occur based on evidence regarding the nature of this incident. Defendant also argues that the trial court erroneously assigned 25 points for offense variable (OV) 13, MCL 777.43 (continuing pattern of criminal behavior), based on a felonious assault charge that was dismissed in an earlier criminal matter. MCL 777.43(2)(a), however, specifically permits a court to consider “all crimes within a 5-year period . . . regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” Finally, defendant challenges his trial counsel’s failure to address the fact that the circuit court did not conduct an arraignment on the information. The *198record demonstrates that defendant waived his arraignment.