People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446, 459; 697 NW2d 494 (2005).
Statutory interpretation questions are also generally reviewed de novo. People v Idziak, 484 Mich 549, 554; 773 NW2d 616 (2009). The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the Legislature’s intent based on the statutory language. “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.” Rose Hill Ctr, Inc v Holly Twp, 224 Mich App 28, 32; 568 NW2d 332 (1997).
Defendant was convicted of second-degree child abuse under MCL 750.136b(3), which provides, in relevant part:
(3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:
[[Image here]]
*200(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.[1]
A. INTERPRETATION OF THE SECOND-DEGREE CHILD ABUSE STATUTE