Angelucci v. Dart Properties Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order changing venue to Macomb County.

Affirmed.

RlORDAN, EJ., and JANSEN, OWENS, BECKERING, Stephens, Shapiro, and Boonstra, JJ., concurred.

As noted in the original opinion in this case, “at the time that plaintiffs cause of action arose defendant Dart Properties Incorporated had merged with defendant Dart Properties II, LLC.” Angelucci, 298 Mich App at 596 n 2.

MCL 600.1621 provides in part:

Except for actions provided for in [MCL 600.1605, MCL 600.1611, MCL 600.1615, and MCL 600.1629], venue is determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.