Angelucci v. Dart Properties Inc.
[…] Angelucci v. Dart Properties Inc.

PER CURIAM.

Pursuant to MCR 7.215(J), this Court convened a special panel to resolve the conflict between the prior opinion in this case, Angelucci v Dart Props, Inc, 298 Mich App 592; 828 NW2d 724 (2012), vacated in part Angelucci v Dart Props, Inc, 298 Mich App 802 (2012), and Provider Creditors Comm v United American Health Care Corp, 275 Mich App 90, 94; 738 NW2d 770 (2007). The issue that we must decide concerns the interpretation of MCL 600.1641(2), which governs venue when causes of action are joined and include a cause of action “based on tort or another legal theory *211seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death[.]” We agree generally with the analysis of the prior opinion in this case and now overrule Provider Creditors Comm, which held that MCL 600.1641(2) does not apply if the causes of action joined include a tort claim for which the claiming party does not seek damages for personal injury, property