Angelucci v. Dart Properties Inc.
[…] Plaintiff now argues that the Legislature’s intent was contrary to that determined by applying the above rules of statutory construction. Specifically, plaintiff maintains that if the Legislature had intended that MCL 600.1629 apply to all tort actions, regardless of joinder, it would not have needed to include subsection (2) of MCL 600.1641, but could simply have written subsection (1) to provide: “[F]or cases involving more than one cause of action, unless MCL 600.1629 applies, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried.” However, this language would have created instant ambiguity because MCL 600.1629 applies to “an action,” not a situation in which there are multiple causes of action.