People v Peltola, 489 Mich 174, 178; 803 NW2d 140 (2011). The goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. at 181. “The most reliable indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the words in the statute.” Id. The words of a statute are given their plain and ordinary meaning, and judicial construction of unambiguous statutory language is not permitted. Id. A dictionary may be consulted to determine the meaning of a word that has not acquired a unique meaning at law. People v Wood, 276 Mich App 669, 671; 741 NW2d 574 (2007).
MCL 750.226 provides:
Any person who, with intent to use the same unlawfully against the person of another, goes armed with a pistol or *292other firearm or dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than 2,500 dollars.
We begin our analysis by noting that despite the fact that the word “carrying” is not used in the statutory text, violation of MCL 750.226 is typically referred to as the crime of “carrying a weapon with unlawful intent.”