See, e.g., People v Veling, 443 Mich 23, 29; 504 NW2d 456 (1993); People v Short, 289 Mich App 538, 539; 797 NW2d 665 (2010); People v Parker, 288 Mich App 500, 501; 795 NW2d 596 (2010). The use of the term “carrying” to describe the conduct proscribed by MCL 750.226 likely stems from the statute’s catch line that describes the offense as “CARRYING FIREARM OR DANGEROUS WEAPON WITH UNLAWFUL INTENT.” However, the catch line of a statute is not part of the statute itself, and should not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate. MCL 8.4b; People v Nick, 374 Mich 664, 665; 133 NW2d 201 (1965). Rather, the catch line is “inserted for purposes of convenience to persons using publications of the statutes. ” MCL 8.4b.