The trial court granted defendant’s motion.
“Whether a party has standing is a question of law that we review de novo.” Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 642; 753 NW2d 48 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). We also review de novo a trial court’s decision regarding a motion for summary disposition. Jimkoski v Shupe, 282 Mich App 1, 4; 763 NW2d 1 (2008).
Michigan’s Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 etseq., “is the exclusive means for pursuing” orders of parenting time. Van v Zahorik, 460 Mich 320, 328; 597 NW2d 15 (1999). MCL 722.27b(l) provides that “[a] child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances: . . . (c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.”