Jimkoski v Shupe, 282 Mich App 1, 4; 763 NW2d 1 (2008).
Michigan’s Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 etseq., “is the exclusive means for pursuing” orders of parenting time. Van v Zahorik, 460 Mich 320, 328; 597 NW2d 15 (1999). MCL 722.27b(l) provides that “[a] child’s grandparent may seek a grandparenting time order under 1 or more of the following circumstances: . . . (c) The child’s parent who is a child of the grandparents is deceased.” The term “parent” is defined as “the natural or adoptive parent of a child[,]” MCL 722.22(h), and the *298term “grandparent” is defined as “a natural or adoptive parent of a child’s natural or adoptive parent,” MCL 722.22(e).
At the time of his death, Russell was not a legal parent of the children. He had no right to have any input regarding matters in their lives; in fact, to do so would have violated a court order. Plaintiffs, as Russell’s parents, derived their rights as grandparents through him.