Russell’s death had no effect on his rights or those of plaintiffs, and there is no authority for plaintiffs’ contention that “natural” as used in MCL 722.22 is merely a substitute for “biological.” The recent case of People v Wambar, 300 Mich App 121; 831 NW2d 891 (2013), is instructive. At issue in Wambar was whether a man whose parental rights to a child had been terminated on the basis of abuse or neglect and who then attempted to unlawfully take the child could be convicted under the general child-taking statute, MCL 750.350, or whether the defendant should have been charged under the parental-kidnapping statute, MCL 750.350a. 300 Mich App at 123-124. The general statute states that “[a]n adoptive or natural parent of the child shall not be charged with and convicted for a violation of this section.” MCL 750.350(2). The defendant argued that “natural parent” meant “biological parent” and encompassed him to the extent that he could not be convicted under MCL 750.350. Wambar, 300 Mich App at 124.