Indeed, one of the coowners of All Star, Debra Harrison, stated in her affidavit that all of All Star’s employees were “given the option of being paid on a W-2 or a 1099.” That is to say, they were given the option of being classified by All Star as either an employee or an independent contractor. But neither employees nor employers have been given such classification authority. If they had, it would not have been necessary for the Legislature to have written a multi-page definition of “employee.” Rather, § 161 could simply read, “ ‘Employee’ means a person classified as such by the employer at the time of hire.” And workers’ compensation coverage would become optional rather than mandatory. See MCL 418.111 (“Every employer, public and private, and every employee, unless herein otherwise specifically provided, shall be subject to the provisions of this act and shall be bound thereby.”).
Turning to the case at bar, it is not disputed that Derry performed lawn mowing, snow removal, and leaf clearing services for both All Star and for his neighbors.