Wilcoxon v. City of Detroit Election Commission
[…] Because Anderson is no longer good law, defendant argues, his case should be remanded to allow him to pursue an affirmative defense according to the procedure outlined in Kolanek, 491 Mich at 410-413, and People v Bylsma, 493 Mich 17, 35-37; 825 NW2d 543 (2012). As this issue was not raised before the trial court (since Kolanek and Bylsma had not yet been decided by our Supreme Court), we *612review it for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).

Section 8 of the MMMA, MCL 333.26428, provides an affirmative defense to patients and primary caregivers when it is demonstrated, inter alia, that the quantity of marijuana collectively possessed was “not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms [thereof].” MCL 333.26428(2). The procedure for asserting the defense is that the defendant files a motion to dismiss the criminal charges and an evidentiary hearing is held before trial. MCL 333.26428(3)(b). A § 8 defense therefore “cannot be asserted for the first time at trial, but must be raised in a pretrial motion for an evidentiary hearing.” Kolanek, 491 Mich at 411.

The affirmative defense of § 8 is available regardless of the amount of marijuana possessed.10 That is, § 8 *613(unlike § 4) specifies no particular quantity limit, but instead requires that the amount possessed be “not more than was reasonably necessary” for the statutorily recognized purposes. MCL 333.26428(2). Additionally, § 8 does not refer to “usable marihuana,” but instead states that a patient or primary caregiver, or both, “may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana . .. .” MCL 333.26428(a).