System Soft Technologies, LLC v. Artemis Technologies, Inc.
[…] First, defendants contend that the trial court erred by finding that three of plaintiffs signatures were improperly invalidated by defendants because they did comply with the requirements of MCL 168.544c. MCL 168.544c(l) provides that a nominating petition “shall be in the following form” as set forth in the statute. The *637statutory form contains a section for signatures and signature lines with the following headings above the lines: “Printed Name and Signature,” “Street Address or Rural Route,” “Zip Code,” and “Date of Signing,” with “Mo.” “Day” and “Year” underneath the last heading. MCL 168.544c(2) provides:

The petition shall be in a form providing a space for the circulator and each elector who signs the petition to print his or her name. The secretary of state shall prescribe the location of the space for the printed name. The failure of the circulator or an elector who signs the petition to print his or her name, to print his or her name in the location prescribed by the secretary of state, or to enter a zip code or his or her correct zip code does not affect the validity of the signature of the circulator or the elector who signs the petition. A printed name located in the space prescribed for printed names does not constitute the signature of the circulator or elector.

MCL 168.544c(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors’ signatures after the circulator has signed and dated the certificate of circulator.”

Defendants proclaim that the Legislature “did not provide for a valid petition signature that was without the actual signature of the individual, was without address, or was without date.”