System Soft Technologies, LLC v. Artemis Technologies, Inc.
[…] [Barrow, 301 Mich App at 411-413.]

Likewise, we must consider whether plaintiffs nominating petitions complied with the charter provision and MCL 168.544c, which we emphasize was the only statutory provision on which defendants focused below and raised in their brief on appeal.

B. REVIEW PROCESS FOR NOMINATING PETITIONS

We begin with a general overview of the statute governing the process by which nominating petitions are accepted and reviewed by the city clerk. In relevant part, MCL 168.552(7) provides that the city clerk with whom nominating petitions are filed “may examine the petitions and investigate the validity and genuineness of signatures appearing on the petitions” and that, subject to subsection (13), the city clerk “may check the signatures against registration records.” MCL 168.552(7) further states:

*634The city clerk shall make a determination as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the petitions upon the completion of the examination or investigation, and shall make an official declaration of the findings. A person feeling aggrieved by the determination has the same rights of review as in case of a determination by the county clerk.

The rights of review for a person who is aggrieved by a determination of the county clerk are set forth in MCL 168.552(6), which provides in relevant part:

A person feeling aggrieved by a determination made by the county clerk may have the determination reviewed by the secretary of state by filing a written request with the secretary of state within 3 days after the official declaration of the county clerk, unless the third day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, in which case the request may be filed not later than 4 p.m. on the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Alternatively, the aggrieved person may have the determination of the county clerk reviewed by filing a mandamus, certiorari, or other appropriate remedy in the circuit court. A person who filed a nominating petition and feels aggrieved by the determination of the secretary of state may then have that determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other appropriate remedy in the circuit court.

Defendants argued below that plaintiff did not file the proper appeal regarding the certification of petition signatures with either the Secretary of State or with the circuit court.