System Soft Technologies, LLC v. Artemis Technologies, Inc.
[…] The trial court did not err by concluding that the electors’ undated signatures were appropriately counted on the nominating petitions.

Finally, defendants argue that any individual signature lines that were invalidated because the voter registration could not be confirmed by name and address “are not proper subjects of writ of mandamus.” Defendants assert that the investigation of petitions for names that do not have a current registration is not *639ministerial in nature. We do not find this argument persuasive. As mentioned earlier in this opinion, under MCL 168.552(7), the city clerk’s review of the validity and genuineness of signatures appearing on the nominating petitions is subject to MCL 168.552(13), which provides:

The qualified voter file may be used to determine the validity of petition signatures by verifying the registration of signers. If the qualified voter file indicates that, on the date the elector signed the petition, the elector was not registered to vote in the city or township designated on the petition, there is a rebuttable presumption that the signature is invalid. The qualified voter file shall be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition. Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file. The county clerk or the board of state canvassers shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in the qualified voter file for their respective investigations. If the qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, the city or the township clerk shall compare the petition signature to the signature contained on the master card. [Emphasis added.]