System Soft Technologies, LLC v. Artemis Technologies, Inc.
[…] Following the May 14, 2013, filing deadline for nominating petitions, a challenge to plaintiffs petition was filed with the department of elections. On May 22, 2013, Baxter sent a letter to plaintiff advising her of the challenge, in particular to the circulator’s oath on pages six and seven of the petitions. The circulator, Thomas Barrow, signed and dated these pages with the date of November 7, 2013. Baxter cited MCL 168.544c, which governs nominating petitions and provides in relevant part:

(4) The circulator of a petition shall sign and date the certificate of circulator before the petition is filed. A circulator shall not obtain electors’ signatures after the circulator has signed and dated the certificate of circulator. A filing official shall not count electors’ signatures that were obtained after the date the circulator signed the certificate or that are contained in a petition that the circulator did not sign and date.

*624Baxter’s letter further explained that the erroneous date on the two challenged pages invalidated the signatures on those pages for the reason that, the date of “November 7, 2013 has not occurred, it is considered an invalid entry and renders the certificate incomplete.”