Section 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(2), provides:
[…] (dissenting). In my opinion, the Michigan Legislature intended to make the criminal offense set forth in § 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(2), a strict-liability crime. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Section 3(2) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.323(2), provides:
If an animal that meets the definition of a dangerous animal in [MCL 287.321(a)] attacks a person and causes serious injury other than death, the owner of the animal is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, a fine of not less than $2,000.00, or community service work for not less than 500 hours, or any combination of these penalties.
In turn, § 1(a) of the dangerous animals act, MCL 287.321(a), provides: