Radu v. Herndon & Herndon Investigations, Inc.
[…] See Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 466; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Id. at 467. Statutes are construed so as to give effect to the intent of the Legislature, as expressed by the language of the statute. Id. “While words are construed according to their plain and ordinary meaning, words that have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law are construed according to that peculiar and appropriate meaning.” Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 673; 719 NW2d 1 (2006).

MCL 29.4(6) provides:

In the absence of fraud or malice, an insurance company or a person who furnishes information on behalf of an insurance company is not liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for an oral or written statement made or other action taken that is necessary to supply the information required under this section.

MCL 500.4509(3) provides: