Radu v. Herndon & Herndon Investigations, Inc.
[…] Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 673; 719 NW2d 1 (2006).

MCL 29.4(6) provides:

In the absence of fraud or malice, an insurance company or a person who furnishes information on behalf of an insurance company is not liable for damages in a civil action or subject to criminal prosecution for an oral or written statement made or other action taken that is necessary to supply the information required under this section.

MCL 500.4509(3) provides:

In the absence of malice, an insurer, or any officer, employee, or agent of an insurer, or any person who cooperates with, furnishes evidence, or provides information regarding suspected insurance fraud to an authorized agency ... is not subject to civil liability for libel, slander, or any other tort, and a civil cause of action of any nature does not exist against the person, for filing a report, providing information, or otherwise cooperating with an investigation or examination of any of these entities, unless that person knows that the evidence, information, testimony, or matter contains false information pertaining to any material fact or thing.