I. BACKGROUND
[…] The concurrence seeks to marginalize the evidence of Mr. Bickle’s vasectomy as “pure hearsay,” and thus even characterizes the vasectomy as a “putative” one. Of course, no one has disputed the fact of the vasectomy, the concurrence’s characterizations notwithstanding. The concurrence then pads its blindfold by inconsistently denying the very discovery that would definitively answer the question that the concurrence clearly wishes to leave unanswered.
In lieu of answering plaintiffs complaint in this matter, defendant filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5).
MCL 552.45 provides that every complaint for divorce “shall set forth the names and ages of all children of the marriage.” Generally, the proofs taken hy the trial court at a divorce hearing should include a determination of whether any of the parties is pregnant at the time of the hearing.