In re Talh
[…] Failing to regularly comply with his child-support order, respondent developed arrearages of over $5,000 by June 2010.

In May 2010, respondent was convicted of unarmed robbery and sentenced to 4 to 30 years’ imprisonment. As a result, on June 9, 2010, the lower court modified respondent’s previous support order, reducing his child-support payments to $0 a month, including ordinary medical payments.

In April 2010, AB married FB, and on May 4, 2012, they petitioned the lower court for stepparent adoption and for termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL 710.51(6), which states:

If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a *597support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.[1]

Thereafter, respondent filed a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(0(10). During a hearing on the motion, petitioners conceded that respondent had complied with his support order since the time it was modified, roughly 23 months before the filing of their petitions.