In re Talh
[…] We find the resolution of this case straightforward in light of the pertinent statutory language and caselaw. It is simply not in dispute that respondent substantially complied with an entered support order for nearly the entire two years preceding the petitions. See MCL 710.51(6)(a). In In re Halbert, 217 Mich App 607, 611-612; 552 NW2d 528 (1996), rev’d in part on other grounds by In re Caldwell, 228 Mich App 116; 576 NW2d 724 (1998), this Court clearly ruled — contrary to petitioners’ argument in the present case — that in applying MCL 710.51(6), courts are to look at the *598two-year period immediately preceding the filing of the termination petition. The Court stated:

We conclude that the phrase “for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition” is plain, certain, and unambiguous. A bare reading of the statute reveals that the two-year statutory period must commence on the filing date of the petition and extend backwards from that date for a period of two years or more.