I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We agree. The timing of an offense, including watching the victim and waiting until the victim is alone before victimizing him or her, may be evidence of predatory conduct. People v Witherspoon, 257 Mich App 329, 336; 670 NW2d 434 (2003).
Defendant further argues that the victim was not vulnerable, because she was “a healthy adult, sober, alert and working in a fully lit store, that was open to the public, during the afternoon.” This contention was rejected by our Supreme Court in Huston. “Vulnerability” is defined in MCL 777.40(3)(c) as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” In Huston, the Court held that “[t]he statute does not mandate that this ‘susceptibility’ be inherent in the victim. Rather, the statutory language allows for susceptibility arising from external circumstances as well.”