“ ‘Estate’ means the property of the decedent or other person whose affairs are subject to this act as the property is originally constituted and as it exists during administration.” MCL 700.4(6), repealed by 1998 PA 386, effective April 1,2000, enacting the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC). In general, EPIC governs all proceedings commenced after its effective date. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 127-128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008).
MCL 555.19 provides: “No person beneficially interested in a trust for the receipt of the rents and profits of lands, can assign or in any manner dispose of such interest; but the rights and interest of every person for whose benefit a trust for the payment of a sum in gross is created, are assignable.”