The only claim is that petitioner has succeeded to William’s beneficial interest in the trust. This sentence of Article VI does not preclude William’s devise to petitioner.
The last sentence is the heart of the spendthrift provision, precluding “any attempted sale, anticipation, assignment or pledge of any of the funds or property held in trust or any part thereof, or the income therefrom by the beneficiaries ....” Spendthrift provisions in trusts are lawful in Michigan. MCL 700.7502; In re Edgar Estate, 425 Mich 364, 366; 389 NW2d 696 (1986). A spendthrift provision in a trust “restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the trust beneficiary’s interest.” MCL 700.7502(2).