Stated otherwise, the issue presented is whether DTE, through the use of its machinery and equipment located outside its generation plants, is engaged in “the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal property [electricity] by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property for ultimate sale[.]” MCL 205.94o(7)(a). Another component of this case is MCL 205.94o(3)(d), which provides, as indicated earlier, that industrial processing includes the activities of “[inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or *627processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.” DTE presented extensive documentary evidence indicating that the machinery and equipment at issue are used not only to change the form and character of electricity, but to inspect, test, and control the electricity in order to determine whether it conforms to specified parameters at a time