“The legal incidence of the use tax falls upon the consumer or purchaser.” Combustion Engineering, 216 Mich App at 468. Here, *623the “tangible personal property” alleged by the Department to be subject to use tax without exemption is the machinery and equipment located outside DTE’s generation plants.3 The tax rate under the UTA is 6% of the price of the property subject to taxation. MCL 205.93(1).
With respect to the “industrial processing” exemption, during the relevant period, MCL 205.94o provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) The tax levied under this act does not apply to property sold to the following after March 30, 1999...:
(a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.
(b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial processing by an industrial processor.
(c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor.
(3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
(d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage.
*6244) Property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes the following:
(b) Machinery [or] equipment.. . used in an industrial processing activity....
(6) Industrial processing does not include the following activities:
(b) Sales, distribution, warehousing, shipping, or advertising activities.
(7) As used in this section: