Under MCL 205.94o(3)(d), these functions or activities are defined as constituting industrial processing. And again, we conclude that electricity is not a finished good until it reaches the meters of DTE’s customers.7
At oral argument, the Department adamantly contended that the case was easily decided under MCL 205.94o(6)(b), which provides that “[i]ndustrial processing does not include . . . distribution . . . activities,” given that it is beyond reasonable dispute that the machinery and equipment are used to distribute electricity to customers. DTE argues that MCL 205.94o(6)(b) is only implicated after the activity of industrial processing is completed and a finished good is produced. MCL 205.94o(7)(a), which provides that industrial processing “ends when finished goods first come to rest in finished goods inventory storage,” and MCL 205.94o(3)(d), which contains comparable language, can be construed to complement the distribution-activity exclusion in MCL 205.94o(6)(b). *630The Legislature seemingly envisioned a simple manufacturing situation in which a company engages in industrial processing at its plant to